Jump to the main content block
繁體版 |  ENGLISH |  Site Map |  CGU
:::
Description

Home > Non-degree Student > Before you arrive > Visa Information

Visa Information

Exchange students should apply for a Resident Visa or Visitor Visa in ROC Embassies and Missions Abroad before entering Taiwan. For more visa information, please visit Bureau of Consular Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

Visitor Visa: exchange students intend to stay in Taiwan for less than 180 days (1 semester).  

#4 Health Certificate is not required for visitor visa application.

#5 & 6 are provided by Chang Gung University.

  • Please fill out the visa application form and submit all the required documents to R.O.C. embassies or missions in your resident country. 
  • Note: please do not enter Taiwan with visa-exempt entry. It is valid for 30-90 days only and is not extendable. 
  • Taiwan ID Number: students with visitor visa (not able to apply for Alien Resident Certificate) could apply for ID number for banking or cell phone service.

Resident Visa: exchange students intend to stay in Taiwan for more than 180 days (2 semesters).

Please visit Taiwan’s Centers for Disease Control for the list of authorized hospitals overseas or contact the Embassies or Missions in your home country for approved physician list. 

The health certificate may need to be notarized by the government agency in your country before submitting to Taiwanese Embassy / Representative Office for authentication.  

  • Please fill out the visa application form and submit all the required documents to R.O.C. embassies or missions in your resident country. 

Alien Resident Certificate: resident visa holders are required to apply for ARC within 15 days after your arrival. CGU will help you apply for ARC in local Immigration Agency. Re-entry permit can also be applied at the same time.