Your browser does not support JavaScript!
:::
Description
Home > Non-degree Student > Before you arrive > Immigration Information
Immigration Information

Exchange students should apply for a Resident Visa or Visitor Visa in Embassies or Missions in your resident country before entering Taiwan. For more visa information, please visit Bureau of Consular Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs

 

Visitor Visa: exchange students intend to stay in Taiwan for less than 6 months (1 semester).  

Required documents: http://www.boca.gov.tw/ct.asp?xItem=6139&ctNode=778&mp=2  

#4 Health Certificate is not required for visitor visa application.

#5 & 6 are provided by Chang Gung University.

Please fill out the application form and submit all the required documents to R.O.C. embassies or missions in your resident country. 

Note: please do not enter Taiwan with visa-exempt entry. It is valid for 30-90 days only and is not extendable. 

Taiwan ID Number: students with visitor visa (not able to apply for Alien Resident Certificate) could apply for ID number for banking or cell phone service.

 

Resident Visa: exchange students intend to stay in Taiwan for more than 6 months (2 semesters).

Required documents: http://www.boca.gov.tw/ct.asp?xItem=6139&ctNode=778&mp=2

Health Certificate (medical form.docx) is required for resident visa application. The health certificate should be issued within 3 months by one of the local hospitals designated by the Centers for Disease Control of Ministry of Health and Welfare of the R.O.C. (Taiwan) or a foreign hospital. 

Please fill out the application form and submit all the required documents to R.O.C. embassies or missions in your resident country. 

 

Alien Resident Certificate: resident visa holders are required to apply for ARC within 15 days after your arrival. CGU will help you apply for ARC in local Immigration Agency. Re-entry permit can also be applied at the same time.