Your browser does not support JavaScript!
:::
Description
Home > Degree Student > Resident Visa
Resident Visa

Full-time degree students (both undergraduate & post graduate) must apply for Resident Visa (with mark FS).

  1. Visa application should be submitted to the Embassies or Missions in your home country.
  2. Do not use visa-exempt or landing visa to enter Taiwan.

Please visit Bureau of Consular Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, R.O.C. for the latest information and always confirm with the Embassies or Missions in your home country to see if there is any supporting document required.

  1.  Required documents:

Application Form

Fill out the application form online and print it out. Make sure the application form shows a bar code on it. Sign the application form.

Two color passport-size photos

Two color passport-size photos with a white background taken within 6 months.

Passport and one photocopy of it

The passport must be valid for at least 6 months, and there are blank pages left in it. One photocopy of the passport bio-page including the holder's picture is required.

Original and one photocopy of Health Certificate

The health certificate should be issued within 3 months by one of the local hospitals designated by the Centers for Disease Control of Ministry of Health and Welfare of the R.O.C. (Taiwan) or a foreign hospital.  Health certificates issued by foreign hospitals must be authenticated by an R.O.C. (Taiwan) overseas mission.

Visit the Centers for Disease Control for the list of designated local hospitals, information and the form.

Original and one photocopy of admission permit

For newly admitted students, please submit the original Admission Letter issued by Chang Gung University and its copy.

Original and one photocopy of highest education diploma and transcripts

For diplomas and transcripts (mark sheets) in languages other than Chinese or English, a Chinese-/ English-translation version is also required. 

According to our experience, the transcript needs to contain the record of courses you have taken.

Other supporting documents  
*Please note “visa issuance is an act of sovereignty.  According to the “Statute Governing Issuance of R.O.C. Visas in Foreign Passport” and “Enforcement Rules for the Issuance of R.O.C. Visas to Foreign-Passport Holders,” the R.O.C. reserves the right not to issue a visa and is under no obligation to disclose the reason. Application fee for no-issuance cases is non-refundable.”
  1. Remarks:
  • From our experience, some embassies or missions may issue visitor visa (with mark FS) to degree students instead of resident visas. In this case, students can enter Taiwan with it first. After the registration, CGU will help them convert it to a resident visa with the above required documents.
  • Personal bank statement: it is highly recommended that students get it in their home country.
  • If the financial statement is not in the name of the applicant, a declaration with signature from the sponsor must be included, mentioning the relationship between the sponsor and the applicant and guarantee to be responsible for the applicant’s whole expenses in Taiwan.
  • Resident Visa holders must apply for Alien Resident Certificate within 15 days after your arrival. CGU will submit the applications for all new students. Please arrive at CGU on the suggested arrival days. 
  • Flow Chart: http://www.boca.gov.tw/public/Data/07811581971.gif
  • FAQs: http://www.boca.gov.tw/ct.asp?xItem=5934&ctNode=787&mp=2