Jump to the main content block
繁體版 |  ENGLISH |  Site Map |  CGU
:::
Description

Home > Degree Student > Work Permit

Work Permit

According to“Regulations on the Permission and Administration of the Employment of Foreign Workers,”international students who wish to work  on campus or off campus must apply for and obtain the work permit before starting to work. Please note working without obtaining the work permit will be fined for NT$30,000 to NT$150,000, and the person will immediately be ordered to leave Taiwan and will not be permitted to work in Taiwan in future. If the person then fails to leave Taiwan within the specified period, the national entry and exit administrative authority may enforce their departure and may hold the person in detention until they depart. (See Paragraphs 1, 3 and 4 of Article 68 of the Employment Service Act.) 


Part-time work on campus includes:

1. Part-time worker of administrative offices, teaching units or events

2. Teaching assistants of teaching units (TA)

3. Research Assistant(RA): contract-based research assistants (not research scholarship recipient) of professors' research project

Please note there are two types of research assisatnts, contract-based and research scholarship recipient. Only contract-based research assistants need to obtain work permit.  

Work permit is valid for 6 months only; therefore, please apply for a new work permit(not re-issue) every semester(after February 1st or August 1st).

Application Procedures:

  1. Read the steps or the manual of the Ministry of Labor.
  2. Pay the examination fee (NT$ 100) at the post office (application can be submitted one day after the fee is paid).
  3. Have the consent letter  or the proof signed by your advisor or department and scan it to PDF file.
  4. Bring the copy of student ID card (both sides) to the Academic Affairs Office for the official stamp. Then scan this certified copy

Or you can use the copy of your student ID card (both sideswithout Academic Affairs Office's stamp) and the official  Chinese enrollment certificate(must be issued after February 1st or August 1st).  

  1. Fill in the online application form and upload all the required documents.
  2. Submit the application to school for examination.
  3. After your application is approved by the Ministry of Labor, work permit will be sent to CIAC.

Required Documents: the following scanned files must be in PDF format. And please do not name your uploaded files too long or with any special symbols like #@$%^&*/-~ ...etc.

  1. Online Application Form: go to https://ezwp.wda.gov.tw/wcfonline/wSite/Control?function=IndexPage then select "Work Permit for Foreign Students". If you've never used the online application, please select "申請帳號" to create your own account name. 
  2. Scanned copy of your student ID card(both sides of the card and certified by the Academic Affairs Office). 

Or the copy of your student ID card (without Academic Affairs Office's stamp) and the official Chinese enrollment certificate(can be obtained from the auto-payment machine, 2nd Floor, 1st Medical Building). 

  1. Scanned copy of examination fee receipt (NT$100). Please submit the application online one day after the remittance is complete. 
  2. Scanned copy of valid passport (bio page)
  3. One of the following documents or special language ability prove document (any one of following documents is acceptable). For those foreign student who have special language ability, after getting permission from Ministry of Education, after enrolling for studying, can be exempt from the said document providing if he/she teaches as part-time foreign language teacher at the collage/university affiliated language center or foreign education institute affiliated language center in Taiwan.

          For undergraduate students:

    (5.1) Practical proof of financial difficulty in supporting living and study.

    (5.2) A proof from teaching or researching unit of the school where the said foreign student is enrolled is in need of his/her assistance and participation in teaching or researching work.

    (5.3) If the applicants need to do off-campus internship in relation to his or her studies, please submit a proof issued by the department/ graduate institute which gives the course.

          For graduate students: consent letter from the professor.

* Application will not be accepted if there is any missing document.

Other Regulations:

  1. The maximum validity of a work permit is six months.
  2. During the semester, the maximum work hours are 20 hours per week.
  3. Workforce Development Agency has the right to revoke the permit if the applicants do not follow the regulations.
  4. According to the“Regulations on the Permission and Administration of the Employment of Foreign Workers,” foreigners who work without a work permit will be fined from NT 30,000 to NT150,000. 
  5. Only degree students can apply for the student work permit. 
  6. For applications made in the first(fall) semester, the work permit is valid until March 31st of the second(spring) semester; for applications made in the second(spring) semester, the work permit is valid until September 30th of the same year.
  7. Students should return the work permit (if valid) to the Center for International Academic Cooperation if they suspend or discontinue their study.

For more details and regulations, please visit Workforce Development Agency.